Tamanu Oil (Madagascar)

Tamanu Oil (Madagascar)

Regular price $24.89

100% Pure, Vegan, Kosher

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Color: Dark green to brown viscous

This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Madagascar, although it can also be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil.

Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties. It is known as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment one can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. Tamanu oil can be used in skin care products as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

IMPORTANT: All Orchidée Naturelle products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.