Rosehip Oil (Extra Virgin)

Rosehip Oil (Extra Virgin)

Regular price $32.61

100% Pure, Vegan, Kosher

Botanical Name: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Chile

Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

It is used in high-end creams and lotions that promote healthy skin, and it is becoming more popular with massotherapists. Having stronger properties than most vegetable oils, it is typically used as an enhancing oil in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, and hair and skin care.

Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

IMPORTANT: All Orchidée Naturelle products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.