Castor Organic Oil

Castor Organic Oil

Regular price $11.51

100% Pure, Organic, Vegan & Kosher

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Color: Slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale

Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.

Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid, when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light, the shelf life will be up to 24 months from the date of manufacture. Refrigeration is recommended.

 

IMPORTANT: All Orchidée Naturelle products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.