Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes are a derivative of Castor Oil. They are produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst.
INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil.
Appearance: Solid white flakes with little to no odor.
Uses: Castor Wax is heavily used in the cosmetic industry when a waxy component is needed in a formulation. It also acts as a thickening and moisturizing agent. Examples include eyeliner pencils, anti-antiperspirant sticks, body washes, creams, lotions and lipsticks. Castor wax is also used to make liquid soaps.
Compatibility: Castor Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
IMPORTANT: All Orchidée Naturals products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.